ii





Texas HS Football 2014 State Playoff Pairings

DESTINATION DALLAS

Ten Memorable Playoff Games
State Championship Site and Ticket Information




Class 6A Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

Region I

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Odessa Permian (9-3) vs. Euless Trinity (11-1) 6 p.m. Friday, Pennington Field, Bedford

Arlington Martin (10-2) vs. Allen (12-0) 1 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Apogee Stadium


Region II

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Dallas Skyline (12-0) vs. Klein Collins (11-1) 4 p.m. Friday, Waco’s McLane Stadium

Mesquite Horn (11-1) vs. Klein Oak (9-3) 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium


Region III

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Cypress Ranch (10-2) vs. Galena Park North Shore (8-4) 2 p.m. Friday, Houston’s TDECU Stadium

Cypress Fairbanks (9-3) vs. Dickinson (12-0) 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Rice Stadium


Region IV

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Converse Judson (8-4) vs. Laredo United (8-4) 2 p.m. Friday, Texas A&M-Kingsville

San Antonio Reagan vs. Los Fresnos (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Texas A&M-Kingsville


CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region I

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

San Angelo Central (11-1) vs. Southlake Carroll (12-0) Noon Saturday, Waco’s McLane Stadium

Abilene (9-3) vs. Cedar Hill (10-2) 2 p.m. Saturday, Bearcat Stadium, Aledo


Region II

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Rockwall (12-0) vs. Spring Westfield (11-1) 2 p.m. Saturday, Georgetown

Waco Midway (12-0) vs. Spring (9-3) 6 p.m. Friday, Merrill Green Stadium, Bryan


Region III

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Katy (11-1) vs. Pearland Dawson (8-4) 1 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Rice Stadium

Cypress Woods (8-4) vs. Manvel (12-0) 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Rice Stadium


Region IV

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Cibolo Steele (12-0) vs. Weslaco East (11-1) 7 p.m. Friday, Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

SA Northside Brandeis (11-1) vs. Brownsville Rivera (7-5) 7 p.m. Friday, Kingsville’s Javelina Stadium


Class 5A Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Canyon Randall (11-1) vs. WF Rider (8-4) 2 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

EP Del Valle vs. Aledo (11-1) 4 p.m. Friday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium


Region II

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

McKinney North (10-2) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (8-4) 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

Rockwall-Heath (10-2) vs. John Tyler (10-2) noon Friday, Waco’s McLane Stadium


Region III

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Temple (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Ridge Point (12-0) 2 p.m. Friday, Cypress’ Berry Center

Bryan (10-1) vs. Richmond George Ranch (11-1) 6 p.m. Friday, Waller


Region IV

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Austin LBJ vs. Victoria West (10-2) 2 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos’ Rattler Stadium

Austin Vandegrift (10-2) vs. CC Flour Bluff (12-0) 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s Alamo Stadium


CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Canutillo (11-1) vs. Azle (11-1) 4 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

EP Eastlake vs. Everman (8-4) 2 p.m. Saturday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium


Region II

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Frisco Heritage (10-2) vs. South Oak Cliff (9-3) 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

Lewisville The Colony (9-3) vs. Ennis (10-2) 7 p.m. Friday, Waxahachie


Region III

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Brenham (9-3) vs. Crosby (11-1) 6 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Hutto (10-2) vs. Angleton (9-3) 2 p.m. Saturday, Cypress’ Berry Center


Region IV

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Cedar Park (9-3) vs. Mission Sharyland (11-1) 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s Heroes Stadium

Kerrville Tivy (9-3) vs. Gregory-Portland (8-4) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse’s Rutledge Stadium


Class 4A Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Stephenville (8-3) vs. Big Spring (9-2) 2 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Abilene Wylie (10-2) vs. Graham (10-2) 7:30 p.m. Friday, NRH’s Birdville ISD Complex


Region II

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Kennedale (12-0) vs. Argyle (12-0) 6 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (7-5) vs. Paris (8-4) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant


Region III

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Henderson (10-2) vs. Jasper (9-3) 2 p.m. Saturday, Abe Martin Stadium, Lufkin

Navasota (12-0) vs. El Campo (11-1) 7 p.m. Friday, Buddy Moorehead Stadium, Conroe


Region IV

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Rockport-Fulton (9-3) vs. Liberty Hill (10-2) 1 p.m. Saturday, SA’s Alamo Stadium

Waco Robinson (8-4) vs. Burnet (10-2) 8 p.m. Friday, Baylor’s McLane Stadium


CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Vernon (8-4) vs. Sweetwater (12-0) 2 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Celina (10-2) vs. Iowa Park (8-4) 7 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth Brewer


Region II

Region Playoff Pairings

Gilmer (12-0) vs. Gladewater (11-1) 6:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Atlanta (11-1) vs. Tatum (7-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Pirate Stadium


Region III

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

West Orange-Stark (10-2) vs. La Marque (11-1) 7 p.m. Friday, Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

La Grange (12-0) vs. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (11-1) 1 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium


Region IV

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Cuero (10-2) vs. Yoakum (9-3) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

Sinton (9-3) vs. Wimberley (8-3) 7 p.m. Saturday, SA’s Alamo Stadium


Class 3A Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Breckenridge (7-5) vs. Shallowater 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Wall (11-1) vs. Brock (11-1) 6 p.m. Friday, Gordon Wood Stadium, Brownwood


Region II

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Pottsboro (11-1) vs. Whitesboro (4-8) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denison

Pilot Point (10-2) vs. Mineola (9-3) 2 p.m. Saturday, Forney’s Citi Bank Stadium


Region III

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Kirbyville (11-1) vs. Rockdale (11-1) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Cameron Yoe (8-4) vs. East Chambers (11-1) 7:00 p.m. Friday, Texan Drive Stadium, New Caney


Region IV

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Mathis (9-3) vs. Hallettsville (9-3) 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon

Edna (7-5) vs. Ingram Moore (10-2) 6 p.m. Saturday, New Braunfels Canyon


CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Spearman (12-0) vs. Cisco (12-0) 2 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth Frenship

Eastland (11-1) vs. Sonora (9-3) 2 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater


Region II

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Gunter (11-1) vs. Sadler S&S Consolidated (6-6) 2 p.m. Saturday, Denison

Howe (7-5) vs. Waskom (11-1) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler’s Rose Stadium


Region III

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Crockett (7-5) vs. Rogers (10-2) 7:30 p.m. Friday, College Station HS

Newton (9-3) vs. Franklin (10-1) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine


Region IV

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

East Bernard (11-1) vs. Blanco (12-0) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Giddings

Odem (11-1) vs. Van Vleck (9-3) 2 p.m. Friday, Victoria


Class 2A Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Canadian (11-0) vs. Stratford (9-2) 2 p.m. Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Wellington (8-4) vs. Abernathy (11-0) 2 p.m. Friday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium


Region II

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Crawford (11-1) vs. Hico (7-4) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Glen Rose

Mart (11-0) vs. Tolar (10-2) 6 p.m. Friday, Vernon’s Newsom Stadium


Region III

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Union Grove (10-0) vs. Alto (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage’s Bulldog Stadium

Centerville (8-3) vs. Price Carlisle (10-2) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abe Martin Stadium, Lufkin


Region IV

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Thorndale (9-2) vs. Refugio (11-0) 6 p.m. Friday, SA’s Farris Stadium

Three Rivers (11-0) vs. Mason (11-0) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda


CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Quanah (9-3) vs. Crosbyton (11-0) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Clyde

Seagraves (11-0) vs. Farwell (9-2) 6:00 p.m. Friday, Plains Capital Park, Lubbock


Region II

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Santo (11-1) vs. Hamlin (11-0) 2 p.m. Friday, Weatherford

Winters (10-1) vs. Albany (11-0) 2 p.m. Friday, Clyde


Region III

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Normangee (8-4) vs. Tenaha (9-1) 6 p.m. Friday, Bullard

Iola (10-0) vs. Chilton (9-2) 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Bryan HS


Region IV

Region Semi-Final Playoff Pairings

Bremond (11-0) vs. Louise (8-3) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

Bruni (9-2) vs. Falls City (9-2) 6 p.m. Friday, CC Flour Bluff


CLASS 1A DIVISION I

REGION I REGIONAL

Happy 76, Lenorah Grady 50

Turkey Valley 66, Borden County 64Region II

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Happy (11-0) vs. Turkey Valley (10-2)

6 p.m. Friday, Littlefield

REGION II REGIONAL

Ira 70, Garden City 22

Crowell 67, Water Valley 8

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Ira (12-0) vs. Crowell (11-0)

7:30 p.m. Saturday, Abilene’s Moore Stadium

REGION III REGIONAL

Gordon 24, Zephyr 22

May 65, Santa Anna 20

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Gordon (11-1) vs. May (9-2)

4:30 p.m. Saturday, Abilene’s Moore Stadium

REGION IV REGIONAL

Blum 70, Campbell 13

Abbott 49, Savoy 0

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Blum (10-1) vs. Abbott (11-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday, West

DIVISION II

REGION I REGIONAL

Follett 54, Whitharral 42

Groom 60, Southland 14

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Follett (11-1) vs. Groom (11-1)

6 p.m. Friday, Pampa

REGION II REGIONAL

Ackerly Sands 72, Blackwell 60

Loraine 51, Imperial Buena Vista 47

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Ackerly Sands (6-6) vs. Loraine (7-5)

6:30 p.m. Saturday, Robert Lee

REGION III REGIONAL

Guthrie 36, Chillicothe 22

Throckmorton 70, Matador Motley County 22

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Guthrie (12-0) vs. Throckmorton (11-0)

7 p.m. Thursday, Seymour

REGION IV REGIONAL

Richland Springs 92, Mount Calm High School 45

Calvert 32, Jonesboro 26, OT

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Richland Springs (12-0) vs. Calvert (9-2)

2 p.m. Saturday, Hico


TAPPS

DIVISION I QUARTERFINALS

Bishop Dunne 41, Midland Christian 14

SA Antonian 31, Bishop Lynch 14

Houston St. Thomas 20, Argyle Liberty Christian 7

Plano Prestonwood 55, TCA-Addison 48

DIVISION II QUARTERFINALS

Parish Episcopal 49, Grapevine Faith 21

FW Christian 45, SA Holy Cross 20

Tyler Gorman 28, Bullard Brook Hill 21

Dallas Christian (9-2) vs. Hou. Lutheran South (9-2)

Game postponed, will resume Monday at 5:30 p.m. at Georgetown ISD AC. Houston Lutheran South leads, 7-0

DIVISION III QUARTERFINALS

Fort Worth Temple Christian 36, First Baptist 8

TC-Cedar Hill 45, Muen. Sacred Heart 14

LC Bay Area 59, Shiner St. Paul 31

The Woodlands Christian 40, Bryan Brazos Christian 14



website tracker